Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy outlines the information what we collect, the purpose for its collection and use and the legal basis for the processing.

During the course of our activities we will collect, store and process personal data about our customers, suppliers and other third parties, and we recognise that the correct and lawful treatment of this data will maintain confidence in the organisation and will provide for successful business operations.

Data users are obliged to comply with this policy when processing personal data on our behalf.

Data Protection Principals

Anyone processing personal data must comply with the eight enforceable principles of good practice. These provide that personal data must be:

  • Processed fairly and lawfully
  • Processed for limited purposes and in an appropriate way
  • Adequate, relevant and not excessive for the purpose
  • Accurate
  • Not kept longer than necessary for the purpose
  • Processed in line with data subjects’ rights
  • Secure
  • Not transferred to people or organisations situated in countries without adequate protection.

Data Security

We will take appropriate security measures against unlawful or unauthorised processing of personal data, and against the accidental loss of, or damage to, personal data.

We will put in place procedures and technologies to maintain the security of all personal data from the point of collection to the point of destruction. Personal data will only be transferred to a data processor if he agrees to comply with those procedures and policies, or if he puts in place adequate measures himself.

We will maintain data security by protecting the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the personal data

The main ways in which we collect information about you are:

  • When you contact us
  • When you visit our website
  • When you register to visit an event
  • When you apply for a stand
  • When you attend an event
  • When you download content from our website
  • When you subscribe to our mailing list

What information we collect about you when you engage with our business?

  • Contact details, such as your name, email address, postal address, social media handle and phone number, date of your wedding.
  • Payment information, such as credit or debit card number.
  • Comments, feedback and other information you provide to us, including information that you send to customer support and messages, appointment inquiries and other information that you wish us to share with our exhibitors, visitors, partners and others; and/or
  • Interests and communication preferences, including matchmaking and event planning and networking choices and preferred language.
  • Information about how you and your device interact with the Service, including.
  • Computer, device and connection information, such as IP address, browser type and version, operating system, platform and other software installed on your device, unique device identifier and other technical identifiers, error reports and performance data.
  • Usage data, such as the features you used, the settings you selected, your URL click stream data, including date and time stamp and referring and exit pages, and pages you visited on the Service.

How we transfer and store your information?

We use a third party service to send out our e-newsletter and administer our mailing list, called MailChimp. You can access their privacy policy here.

Information you submit to subscribe for our newsletter will be stored outside the European Economic Area on MailChimp’s servers in the United States of America. For further information about the safeguards used when your information is transferred outside the European Economic Area, see the section of this privacy policy below entitled “Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area”.

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. An updated version can always be found on the Elite London Events website.

If you think we have incorrect information or you would like a copy of the information we hold about you?

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:
Elite London Events
6th Floor, 52 Grosvenour Gardens
London SW1W 0AU

Your Consent

By using the Elite London Events website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Elite London Events for the purposes described above. Any changes made to this policy will be posted on this page for you to review.

How to Contact Us?

Please email us at info@elitelondonevents.com or write to –
Elite London Events
6th Floor, 52 Grosvenour Gardens
London SW1W 0AU